HERKIMER COUNTY OFFICIALS
1928
Source: "Legislative Manual, New York" by Robert Moses, Secretary of State,
(J. B. Lyon Company, Albany), 1928, pgs. 668-817.
Office |
Name |
Residence |
Date Elected |
Term |
County Judge |
Charles Bell |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1924 |
Six years |
Surrogate |
Charles Bell |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1924 |
Six years |
County Sheriff |
J. Albert Baker |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1927 |
Three years |
County Clerk |
Walter Van Wiggeren |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1927 |
Three years |
District Attorney |
James H. Greene |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1927 |
Three years |
County Treasurer |
George F. Wallace |
Herkimer |
Nov. 1926 |
Three years |
County Auditor |
George Herkel |
Middleville |
Jan. 1927 |
Three years |
Superintendent of the Poor |
Mrs. Alice Casler |
Jordanville |
Nov. 1926 |
Three years |
County Attorney |
George Bunce |
Herkimer |
Appointed |
|
Coroners - term, three years
(1) Edward B. Manion, Ilion, Nov. 1925
(2) James W. Graves, Herkimer, Nov. 1925
(3) Harry J. Sheffield, Frankfort, Nov. 1925
(4) George H. Smith, Little Falls, Nov. 1925
Chairman and Clerks Boards of Supervisors
Howard R. Moon, chairman, Poland
Eugene C. Swift, clerk, Jordanville
Mayor of Little Falls
John M. Tanzer, R, Term 2 years, expires Dec. 31, 1929
J. Leo Shepardson, City Clerk
Political Committees, 1928
Republican County Chairman and Vice-chairman -
(1) Theodore L. Rogers, Little Falls
(2) Mrs. Jessie B. Wood, Utica, R. F. D.
Democratic County Chairman and Vice-chairman -
(1) Alexander Robinton, Ilion
(2) Mrs. Mary Snow, Ilion
Postmasters
Office |
Postmaster |
Atwell |
Chas. H. Brown |
Beaver River |
Mrs. Etta F. Kempton |
Big Moose |
Ruth M. Marleau |
Brandreth |
John E. Johnston |
Cedarville |
Chas. D. Hopkins |
Chepachet |
Milton S. Mills |
Clearwater |
Mrs. Ada B. Bousquet |
Cold Brook |
Vida O. Heinold |
Darts |
William H. Dart |
Dolgeville |
Ross K. Pierce |
Eagle Bay |
Ernest U. Smith |
East Creek |
Mrs. Nora Murphy |
Frankfort |
Ray J. Miller |
Grant |
George F. Flansburg |
Gravesville |
Mrs. Gertrude S. Forrest |
Herkimer |
J. Fred Smith |
Ilion |
Clarence R. Chismore |
Jordanville |
R. D. Belshaw |
McKeever |
Gordon H. P. Gould |
Millers Mills |
Edwin T. Stoetzner |
Mohawk |
Amideas J. Hinman |
Newport |
Morgan C. Harris |
Norway |
Edith L. Nichols |
Ohio |
Josef Franken |
Old Forge |
Wm. F. Winterbotham |
Poland |
John B. Read |
Salisbury |
Leslie E. Grassell |
Salisbury Center |
Lee E. Fairchild |
South Columbia |
Arthur J. Hopkinson |
Starkville |
Mrs. C. G. Hall |
Thendara |
August P. Lenz |
Van Hornesville |
Carlton A. Pierce |
Warren |
Clarence J. Armstrong |
West Winfield |
Wm. R. Fitch |
Winfield |
Mrs. Elizabeth A. Burke |
|