DIRECTORY OF THE TOWN OF LITTLE FALLS

1869 -1870

Surnames S - Z


From Gazetteer and Business Directory of Montgomery County, N.Y. 1869-70
published by Hamilton Child & Co., Syracuse, NY 1869

( post office addresses in parentheses )
Sanders, James
(Little Falls)
Harvey & Sanders
Saxony Woolen Factory
(Little Falls)
Seth B. Stitt, prop.
Schuyler, Harvey
(Little Falls)
La Diew & Schuyler
Scott, Thomas
(Little Falls)
Snell & Scott
Scullen, James
(Little Falls)
mechanic and farmer 17
Sears, Benjamin F.
(Little Falls)
barber and hair dresser, north side Main
Selcer, John
(Little Falls)
Selcer & Sheard
Selcer, ___ Mrs.
(Little Falls)
agent for the Howe Sewing Machine, over Selcer & Sheard's store
Selcer & Sheard
(Little Falls)
John Selcer and Titus, Sheard, merchant tailors and dealers in ready made clothig, gent's furnishing goods, &c., Second
Sharer, John P.
(Little Falls)
Bushnell & Sharer
Sharp, Jacob
(Little Falls)
farmer 160
Sharp, James
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer 157
Sharp, James W.
(Little Falls)
farmer
Sharp, Peter C.
(Little Falls)
boots and shoes, Second
Sheard, Titus
(Little Falls)
Selcer & Sheard
Shepherd, A. W.
(Little Falls)
Shepherd & Skinner
Shepherd & Skinner
(Little Falls)
A. W. Shepherd and H. A. Skinner, wholesale and retail dealers in hardware, paints, oils and varnish, Main
Shipman, Alonzo
(Little Falls)
shoe maker, Bridge
Shipman, W. J.
(Little Falls)
saloon and shoe shop, Bridge
Shoemaker, Jonas
(Little Falls)
groceries, provisions, &c., Bridge
Shults, William
(Little Falls)
Wartman & Shults
Silver & Mather
(Little Falls)
Nyren Silver and A. C. Mather, custom and ready made clothing, hats, caps, furnishing goods, &c., Teeter's Block
Silver, Nyren
(Little Falls)
Silver & Mather
Sitts, Fenimore
(Little Falls)
carpenter and farmer leases of Barbara Casler, 80
Skinner, H. A.
(Little Falls)
Shepherd & Skinner
Slater, Joseph
(Little Falls)
Slater & Wilcox
Slater & Wilcox
(Little Falls)
Joseph Slater and Alexander Wilcox, manufs. of woolen stocking yarn, Mohawk
Small, Eli
(Little Falls)
farmer 214
Small, Melchert
(Little Falls)
farmer 100
Smith, Anson
(Paine's Hollow)
with Nicholas, dairyman and farmer leases of David Crim, 300
Smith, Chas.
(Little Falls)
druggist, apothecary and agent for the Great American Tea Co., 1 and 2 Lobin Block
Smith, George & Son
(Little Falls)
Malcolm H., dry goods, corner Main and Second
Smith, Hannibal
(Little Falls)
principal of Little Falls Academy
Smith, James
(Little Falls)
tailor, Bridge
Smith, James M.
(Little Falls)
druggist and captain of Past Time Base Ball Club
Smith, John A.
(Little Falls)
restaurant, Second
Smith, Malcolm H.
(Little Falls)
George Smith & Son
Smith, Nicholas
(Paine's Hollow)
dairyman and farmer leases of David Crim, 300
Smith, Rollin H.
(Little Falls)
attorney and counselor at law
Smith, Terrance
(Little Falls)
restaurant, basement Nelson Block
Snell, Abram
(Little Falls)
groceries, provisions and fruits, north side Main
Snell, David M.
(Paine's Hollow)
general mechanic
Snell, Harriet Mrs.
(Little Falls)
farmer 196
Snell, Irving
(Little Falls)
Snell & Scott
Snell & Scott
(Little Falls)
Irving Snel and Thomas Scott, dealers in watches, jewelry, musical instruments and crockery, also repairing and engraving, north side Main
Snyder, George
(Paine's Hollow)
dairyman and farmer 135
Snyder, Henry
(Little Falls)
prop. of Exchange House, corner of Ann and John
Spohn, Adam
(Little Falls)
groceries, provisions, &c.
Spohn, Adam
(Herkimer)
retired farmer 29
Spohn, John F.
(Herkimer)
school teacher, farmer 24 and leases of Adam Spohn, 29
Stanley, Henry Rev.
(Little Falls)
rector of Emanuel Church
Staring, Charles H.
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer leases of Wm. H. Eysaman, 183
Staring, Frederick J.
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer 126
Staring, Peter A.
(Little Falls)
dealer in groceries and provisions, and prop. of livery stable and meat market, Bridge, also farmer 183
Stasy, Jacob
(Little Falls)
cartman
Stebbins, J. R. & G. G.
(Little Falls)
editors of The Journal & Courier
Stebbins, William B.
(Little Falls)
hommmeo. physician and surgeon, Concert Hall, residence Ann
Stein, William
(Little Falls)
Walsh & Stein
Stevens, Wm.
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer leases of Harry Burrell, 140
Stevenson, Alvira Mrs.
(Little Falls)
farmer 36
Stitt, J. W.
(Little Falls)
Stitt & Underhill
Stitt & Underhill
(Little Falls)
J. W. Stitt and Benjamin Underhill props. of Mohawk and Elboeuf Mills, manufacture silk mixtures, corner Bridge and Mill
Story, A. G.
(Little Falls)
president of Herkimer Co. National Bank
Sunderland, William H.
(Little Falls)
cigars, tobacco, pipes, &c., north side Main
Swift, B. Grant
(Paine's Hollow)
farmer 332
Swift, Thomas C.
(Paine's Hollow)
dairyman and farmer 60
Teeter, James
(Little Falls)
grocries, provisions, lumber and hardware, north side Main
Tefft, Augustus
(Little Falls)
Tefft Bros.
Tefft Bros.
(Little Falls)
Obediah and Augustus, carriage makers, north side Main
Tefft, Obediah
(Little Falls)
Tefft Bros.
Tiffany, Theo.
(Little Falls)
prop. of Eureka Mills, coffees, spices, extracts, &c., Ann
Timerman, James H.
(Little Falls)
groceries, provisions, &c.
Tresselt, Henry
(Little Falls)
bowling saloon and restaurant
Truman, Marcela Miss
(Little Falls)
millinery goods, north side Main
Tryon, Milton B.
(Little Falls)
dried and green fruit and confectionery, wholesale and retail, Alexander Block
Tucker, W. M.
(Little Falls)
photograph gallery over Kohn's clothing store, Main
Tucker, Wm. S.
(Little Falls)
cheese maker and farmer 7, 101 Monroe
Uhlee, H. M. P.
(Little Falls)
soap factory
Uhle, Jerome
(Little Falls)
with Markes, dairyman and farmer 167
Uhle, L. M. Mrs.
(Little Falls)
farmer 104
Uhle, Markes
(Little Falls)
with Jerome, dairyman and farmer 167
Underhill, Benjamin
(Little Falls)
Stitt & Underhill
Upright, Hiram
(Little Falls)
billiard saloon, carpenter and joiner, Second
Van Slyke, Daniel G.
(Little Falls)
with Tunis dairyman and farmer 150
VanSlyke, George
(Little Falls)
farmer 112
Van Slyke, Mason S.
(Little Falls)
overseer of the poor
Van Slyke, Tunis
(Little Falls)
with Daniel G., dairyman and farmer 150
Van Vechten, B.
(Little Falls)
Nelson Rust & Co.
Vosburgh, Chas. E.
(Little Falls)
boots and shoes, south side Main
Vosburgh, John H. H.
(Little Falls)

Wagor, Walter
(Little Falls)
furniture dealer and undertaker, picture frames &c., Albany St.
Waite, L. D.
(Little Falls)
boots and shoes, corner Ann and Main
Wakeman, Ward
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer 120
Wakeman, Warren W.
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer 120
Walsh, Edward
(Little Falls)
Walsh & Stein
Walrad, Isaac M.
(Little Falls)
dairyman and farmer leases of Horace Eysaman, 180
Walrad, Peter S.
(Little Falls)
farmer leases of Peter S. Bellinger, 169
Walroth, H. H.
(Little Falls)
foreman of Little Falls Axe Factory
Walsh & Stein
(Little Falls)
William Stein and Edward Walsh, machinists and millwrights, Mohawk St.
Walster, Fred
(Little Falls)
Elwood & Walster
Warcup, James M.
(Little Falls)
surgeon dentist, Fox Block, north side Main, residence 35 Gansevort
Ward, David E.
(Paine's Hollow)
dairyman and farmer 290
Ward, Sidney D.
(Eatonville)
dairyman and farmer 191
Ward, Walter H.
(Little Falls)
farmer 700
Ward, William E.
(Eatonville)
dairyman and farmer leaes of Sidney D. Ward, 191
Ware, B. Mrs.
(Little Falls)
farmer 12
Warrior Mower Co.
(Little Falls)
A. Loomis, president; James Hart, secretary; Wm. Milligan, treasurer; Frank Bramer, managing agent, Mohawk St.
Wartman, Jacob
(Little Falls)
Wartman & Shults
Wartman & Shults
(Little Falls)
Jacob Wartman and William Shults, meat market, corner Main and Ann
Water, I. E.
(Little Falls)
general ticket agent for Lake Shore, Grand Trunk and Great Western Railroads, corner Second and Albany
Waters, S. J.
(Little Falls)
agent for A. M. U. Express Co., also sells tickets and drafts on England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales, corner Second and Albany
Waters, William H.
(Little Falls)
manuf. and dealer in lumber, and auctioneer, residence corner Salisbury and Gansevort
Weeks, W. H.
(Little Falls)
Nelson Rust & Co.
Weldon, W. H.
(Little Falls)
shoe maker
Wendell, John
(Little Falls)
barber and hair dresser, basement Ward's Block, south side Main
West, Chas. D.
(Little Falls)
West & Kenna
West & Kenna
(Little Falls)
Chas. D. West and Thos. M. Kenna, master builders, carpenters and joiners, north side Main
Wheeler & Galpin
(Little Falls)
W. T. Wheeler and H. M. Galpin, stoves, tinware, cutlery, &c.
Wheeler, W. T.
(Little Falls)
Wheeler & Galpin
White, George
(Little Falls)
Brooks & White
Whitman, R. S.
(Little Falls)
George Ashley & Co.
Whittemore, Henry
(Little Falls)
collector of tolls, Erie Canal
Widrick, Nicholas
(Little Falls)
shoe maker
Wilcox, Alexander
(Little Falls)
Slater & Wilcox
Wiles, E.
(Little Falls)
justice of the peace manuf. of and dealer in confectionery, Albany St., office on Main
Willard, Xerxes A.
(Little Falls)
agricultural editor of Rural New Yorker and farmer 100
Wilson, Andrew
(Little Falls)
barber and hair dresser, Bridge
Wilson, P. V.
(Little Falls)
manuf. and dealer in confectionery, Bennet Block, foot of Ann
Winn & Petrie
(Little Falls)
William Winn and William H. Petrie, liquors and cigars, Second
Winn, William
(Little Falls)
Winn & Petrie
Winne, David
(Little Falls)
master builder, carpenter and joiner
Winsor, L. B.
(Little Falls)
boarding house, 28 Main
Wright, George B.
(Little Falls)
dyeing and scouring, John
Yost, J. H. & Co.
(Little Falls)
drugs, medicines and groceries, north side Main
Young, Alfred
(Little Falls)
L. Gilman & Co.
Young, Glover S.
(Little Falls)
furniture, metalic burial cases, coffins, shrouds, &c.
Zoller, Abram P.
(Little Falls)
S. Crouse & Co.
Zurlinder, Samuel
(Little Falls)
barber and hair dresser, 2 Keller Block



Back to The Town of Little Falls Page

Back to Herkimer/Montgomery Counties GenWeb

Back to New York State GenWeb



Last Updated: 2/20/98
Copyright ©1998 Martha S. Magill
All Rights Reserved.