The Baptismal Records of the Old Yellow Church of Manheim, New York, were contributed by Douglas J. Ingalls and originally transcribed by Carlton Taylor Barker. This first set of records spans the years 1811 through 1843. Baptisms were performed by several ministers, who are noted through the transcript. Entries are separated in the manner of the original pages. All spellings are as given.




BAPTISMAL RECORDS of the OLD YELLOW CHURCH
in the
Town of Manheim, Herkimer County
1817 to 1840

The original book was kept by Col. William Feeter. Transcription by Carlton Taylor Barker, 3l6 E. German St., Herkimer, NY 13350 of a transcribed copy of the original record in the Little Falls Library.

Memorandum of the children baptized by the Rev. Peter William Domeier, ninth pastor of the Trinity Palantine Church October 21, 1810 to 1826 and first pastor of German Evangelical Church of Manheim.

Index Page      Child      parents and sponsors

[21]

NEWMAN Caty, daughter of Stephen and Delia (Ritter), b. 22 Aug 1817, bapt. 5 Oct 1817.
Sponsors: Baltaser and Catarina (Ritter) Strauch

BOYER Adam, son of Henry H. and Magaret, b. 22 Aug 1817, bapt. 5 Oct 1817.
Sponsors: Adam and Elisabet House

KISSNER William, son of Isaac and Delia, b. 17 Aug 1817, bapt. 5 Oct 1817.
Sponsors: William and Dina Kissner

HAND Maria, daughter of Daniel and Susanna, b. 20 Aug 1817, bapt. 5 Oct 1817.
Sponsors: Peter J. and Anna Keyser

MUNK Solomon, son of Conrad and Maria, b. 4 9 Nov 1817, bapt. 29 Dec 1817.
Sponsors: Johan Jost and Magaret Munk

BOYER George, son of Joseph and Anna, b. 13 Nov 1817, bapt. 28 Dec 1817.
Sponsors: Johann Jost Schell and Anna Boyer

EDEL Johann Jost, son of Johann and Maria, b. l Oct 1817. bapt. 28 Dec 1817.
Sponsors: Jost and Anna Eva Davis

LOUCKS Adam, son of John and Rebecca, b. 4 Oct 1817, bapt. 28 Dec 1817.
Sponsurs: John and Anna Eva Bellinger

MUNK Magaret, daughter of Jacob and Elisabet, b. 24 Nov 1917, bapt. 28 Dec 1817.
Sponsors: Henry and Barbara Meyer

[22]

BOYER Moses, son of Henry B. and Maria, b. 4 Nov 1817, bapt. 28 Dec 1817.
Sponsors: Daniel and Anna Strauch

HILS Moses, son of Nicholaus and Margaret, b. 9 March 1818, bapt. 30 April 1818.
Sponsors: Joseph and Elisabet Pickert

FISCHER Anna Margaret, daughter of John and Anna (Strauch), b. [VISGER] 22 March 1818, bapt. 30 April 1818.
Sponsors: Daniel and Anna Strauch

KLOCK Nancy, daughter of Jacob and Anna, b. 11 July 1818, bapt. 30 April 1818.
Sponsors: Isaac Loucks and Nancy Bellinger

KELLER Moses, son of John and Elisabet, b. 6 Feb 1819, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: John Windecker and Peggy Rolston

DAVIS Jacob, son of Jost and Anna Eva, b. 10 Jan 1819, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsor: De Witt and Catarina Davis

PETRIE Rebecca, daughter of Adam and Susanna (Kaiser). b. 13 Dec 1818, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: Jost Petrie and Pegge Keller

EATLE Ephraim, son of Jost and Mary, b. 1 Nov 1818, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: Jost Ritter and Eva Folmer

HOUSE Ephraim, son of John and Caty, b. 1 Sept 1818, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: Peter House and Anna Boyer

HAMMON Deana, daughter of Stephen and Lorenza, b. 19 July 1815, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: Henry Davis and his wife

[23]

HAMMOND Freelove, daughter of Stephen and Lorenta [sic), b. 13 Dec 1817, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: James Gardi and Anna Ritter

BOHALL Caroline, daughter of Marcus and Henriette, b. 15 Feb 1818, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors. John Becker and Catarina Gray

BOYER Anna, daughter of John C. and Elisabeth (Ritter), b. 1 Aug 1819, bapt. 7 Feb 1819.
Sponsors: Jost Ritter and Anna Boyer

HESS Mona, daughter of Jacob and Gertraud, b. 22 March 1819, bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Jacob and Elisabeth Starring

KINGSLEY Sally, daughter of Manning and Eve, b. 9 May 1819. bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Jonas Bateman and Nancy Rickert

STARRING Benjamin, son of John and Maria, b. 12 Feb 1819, bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Conrad and Rachel Kilts

MURPHY Henrick, son of James aud Eliabeth, b. 26 April 1818, bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: John Windecker and Gertraut Pickert

STARING Permelia, daughter of Bejamin and Barbara (Klock) [and later, mar. Jost Petri Jr.], b. 5 March 1819, bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Peter and Catarina Eisemann

DAVIS Sara, daughter of Robert and Sara, b. 16 Dec 1818. bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Abraham and Catarina Hess.

PANT Caty, daughter of Jacob and Elisabeth, b. 15 May 1810, [BANT] bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: Abraham and Caty Keller

[24]

STRAUCH Lucinda, daughter of Daniel and Army, b. 19 April 1818, bapt. 20 May 1819.
Sponsors: John and Anna (Strauch) Fisher [Visger]

LOUCKS Joseph, son of Jacob and Jemeimi, b. 24 Oct 1811, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Joseph and Maria Pickert

STARING George Henry, son of Peter and Catarana (Feeter), b. 1 July 1819, bapt. Sept 1819.
Sponsors: George H. Feeter and Elisabeth Staring

EISENMAN William Henry, son of Abraham and Dorothea (Feeter) b. 22 Aug 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Han Yost and Lucinda Klock

MEYER Peter, son of Ludwig and Anna, b. 7 June 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.

Sponsors: Peter and Magaret Nellis

WINDECKER Luise, child of Frederick and Elisabeth (Petrie), b. 20 May 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsor: David and Magdalene Petrie

BROAT Hiram, son of John and Anna (Bellinger), b. 12 July 1810, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors. John Diederick Bellinger and Peggy Broat

BOYER Sideria, child of Leonard and [?], b. 5 July 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Henry and Sara Boyer

DAVIS Peter, son of John and Grat (Myer), b. 29 June 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Christian and Mary Davis

HADOOCK William, son of Jacob and Catarina, b. 16 March 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Isaac and Delia Kissner

RIKKERT Hiram Thomas, son of John and Mariann, b. 15 April 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Samuel Petrie and Carolina --

[25]

RICKERT Jane, daughter of Peter and Jemima, b. 28 March 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: parents

FINCK Hieram, son of William and Caty, b. 29 March 1819., bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Andreas and Delia Fink

DAVIS Urias, child of Michel and Caty, b. 14 Aug 1819, bapt. 5 Sept 1819.
Sponsors: Johann and Susanna Syllebach

DAVIS Satey, child of Christian and Maria, b. 5 Oct 1820. bapt. 26 Dec 1820.
Sponsors: Stephen and F1ihet Hammond

VON PESSEL William, son of Isaac and Elisabeth, b. 18 Oct 1820, bapt. [VON TASSEL] 26 Dec 1820.
Sponsors: William Reriston and Madalina Windecker

HUBER Caroline, daughter of William and Maria (Petrie), b. 3 Aug 1820, bapt. 26 Dec 1820.
Sponsors: parents

VISGER Boltaser, son of John and Anna (Strauch), b. 25 Oct 1820, bapt. 26 Dec 1820.
Sponsors: Boltaser and Catarina (Ritter) Strauch

RICKARD Elisabet, daughter of Christian and Margaret, b. 21 Feb 1821, bapt. 18 March 1821.
Sponsor: Jonas Petrie and Mona Pickert

BROAT Henrick, son of John and Anna (J:Ad: Bellinger). b. 9 Jan 1821, bapt. 18 March 1821.
Sponsors: Henrick and Christena Broat

HAMMON Stephen Hammond, son of Stephen and Polly (Preufs), b. 27 Oct 1820, bapt. 18 March 1821.
Sponsors: Chrisdean and Magaret Pickert

[26]

FEETER Catarina, daughter of William Jr. and Catarina (Staring), b. 18 Jan 1821, bapt. 18 March 1821.
Sponsors: Jacob and Gertraut Hess

FEETER George Adam, son of Adam and Maria (Keyser), b. 6 June 1821, bapt. 18 June 1821.
Sponsors; George Diechert and Margaret Fink

ELOGMANN Delia, daughter of Henry and Remsey, b. 20 May 1822, bapt. 21 July 1822.
Sponsors: Jost Ritter and Delia Klock

SCHAVERMAN Peter, son of George and Maria, b. 13 May 1822, bapt. 21 July 1822.
Sponsors: Peter Klock Jr. and Eva House

STRAUCH Adam, son of Baltaser and Catarina (Ritter), b. 22 April 1822, bapt. 21 July 1822.
Sponsors: Adam and Maria (Ritter) Petrie

KELLER Richard, son of George and Hannah, b. 27 March 1822, bapt. 21 July 1822.
Sponsors: Richard Bellinger and Nancy Ralston

COOPER Anna, daughter of Thomas and Eva, b. 13 March 1823, bapt. 27 April 1823
Sponsors: Jacob H. Hais and wife

DACHSTADER Saly Barent, daughter of Christian and Elisabeth, b. 13 Nov 1822, bapt. 27 April 1823.
Sponsors: Henry and Sara Boyer

VAN SLYKE William, son of Nicholaus and Elisabeth, b. March, bapt. 27 April 1823.
Sponsors: William and Eva Hilts

FEETER Lucinda, daughter of William Jr. and Catharine (Staring), b. 12 March 1823, bapt. 27 April 1823.
Sponsor: John Feeter and Magdalena Petrie

[27]

BELLINGER Elisabeth Ann, daughter of John C. and Mary (Feeter), b. 1 April 1823, bapt. 27 April 1823.
Sponsors: John Feeter and Eva Bellinger

PETRI Anna, daughter of Yost D. and Catharina, b. 1 Jan 1823, bapt. 27 April 1823.
Sponsors: William and Elisabeth (A: Bellinger) Feeter

NELLIS Hieram, son of Jacob P. and Maria, b. 17 Sept 1820, bapt. 26 July 1823.
Sponsor: Jacob P. Nellis

NELLIS James Henrick, son of Jacob P. and Maria, b. 12 Nov 1822, bapt. 6 July 1823.
Sponsors: parents

SIMONS Sivinus, son of Noah and Magarita, b. 25 Jan 1815, bapt. 6 July 1823.
Sponsors: William and Elisabeth (Ad: Bellinger) Feeter

SIMONS Jacobus, son of Noah and Magarita, b. 25 April 1817, bapt. 6 July 1823.
Sponsors: John Windecker and Nancy Rolson

SMALL Martha Maria daughtcr of Jacob Jr. and Delia (Feeter) b. 6 Feb 1825, bapt. 3 Aug 1825.
Sponsors: Jacob and Anna (Potter) Small

BELLINGER Catarinia, daughter of John C. and Mary (Feeter), b. 11 Feb 1825, bapt. 22 May 1825.
Sponors: Peter and Catarina (Feeter) Starring

[28]

STARRING Luncinda, daughter of Jacob and Betsey, b. 12 March 1819, bapt. 13 Nov 1829.
Sponsors: John and Madaleana Von Brockell

KELLER George C., son of David and Margaret, b. 30 Nov 1829.
Sponsors: parents

FEETER Jacob William, son of John and Nancy (Failing) , b. 18 Oct 1830, bapt. 26 Dec 1830 by Domier.
Sponsor: Jacob and Gathrarout Failing

LOUCKS Jeremiah, son of Peter and Catharine (Davis), b. 1 Nov 1830, bapt. 30 Jun 1831 by Spinner.
Sponsors: Abraham Davis and Julve Bellinger

PICKERT Mary, daughter of Joseph and Elisabeth (daughter of William Feeter Jr.), b. 8 Oct 1830, bapt. 26 Dec 1833 by Domier
Sponsors: Moses Pickert and Mary Feeter

STROUGH Magdalena, daughter of Matheus and Lea, b. 5 Nov 1830, bapt. 22 May 1831 by Domier.
Sponsors: Robert Davis and wife

VAN SLYKE Lidy Salotus, daughter of John and Lidy. b. 15 [?) 1831, bapt. 22 May 1832 by Domier.
Sponsors: Severinus Van Slyke and Elisabeth Windecker

BELLINGER James and Peter, twin sons of John C. and Mary (Feeter), b. 7 March 1826, bapt. 13 Nov 1829.
Sponsors: James and Anna Feeter, Peter and Margaret Feeter

BELLINGER Christopher, son of John C. and Mary b. 17 March 1828, bapt. 17 Dec 1828.
Sponsors: Christopher Bellinger and wife

Note: Reverend Strickhammer is pastor of the church from about 1832 on.

[29]

ROLSSON Rolsson, son of William and Catarena, b. 27 Aug 1830, bapt. 3 July 1831 by Domier.
Sponsors: parents

ALEXANDER Nancy, daughter of Robert and Gertraud, b. 9 May 1831, bapt. May 1831 by Domier.
Sponsors: Lysander and Elisabeth Pickert

SMITH William. son of James and Amanda, b. 30 Oct 1831, bapt. 12 Feb 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: John and Nancy (Bellinger) Broat

DAVIS William, son of Daniel L. and Catharine Fred., b. 26 Feb 1832, bapt. 25 March 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Joseph Davis and his wife

KELLER Timothy, son of Solonian and Nanny (Timmerman). b. 2 Nov 1831, bapt. 25 March 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: John Keyser and Catharine Timmerman

HEART/HART Irena, daughter of George and Nancy (Adle). b. 8 May 1831, bapt. 6 May 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Robert I. Davis and Mary Adle

MERRIL Frederick, son of William and Barbara (Windecker), b. 22 July 1830, bapt. 6 May 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

KELLER Isreal, son of John H. and Leana (Windecker) , b. 22 July 1831, bapt. 6 May 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

NELLIS Margaret Elisabeth, daughter of Jerome and Elisabeth, b. 26 Nov 1832(?), bapt. 17 June 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Jeremias and Elizabeth Nellis

FEETER Margaret Elisabeth, daughter of John and Nancy (Failng), b. 13 June 1832, bapt. 17 June 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: George H. and Margaret (Meyers) Feeter

[30]

CRAMER Joseph Milton, son of Steven and Nancy, b. 9 Dec 1831, bapt. 15 July 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Adam and Caty Garlock

GOODREEL John William, son of Andrew and Margrie, b. 18 Feb 1832, bapt. 22 July 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: John Seybert and wife

FEETER Delia, daughter of William Jr. and Harriet (McKinster), b. 23 Oct 1831, bapt. 22 July 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

DAVIS Norman, son of John and Marrid, b. 29 Oct 1831, bapt. 22 July 1832 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Peter and Nancy Myer

NEWMAN Permelia, daughter of Stephen and Delila (Ritter), b. 2 Jan 1833, bapt. 20 Dec 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Morris Newman and Katherine Keyser

ADLE John, son of Jacob and Catherine, b. 5 June 1832, bapt. 20 Jan 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: John and Catharine Strough/Straugh

LOUCKS Mary Jane, daughter of George. V. and Dolly, b. 18 Nov 1832, bapt. 20 Jan 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

DAVIS Mary, daughter of John J. and Mury (Armstrong), b. 6 Oct 1833, bapt. 10 Nov 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Robert and Mary Davis

DAVIS Adela, daughter of Joseph and Anne, b. 15 June 1833, bapt. 6 Oct 1833 by Strickhammner.
Sponsors: parents

DAVIS Rosina, daughter of Lewis and Caty, b. 3 May 1833, bapt. 6 Oct 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

[31] RITTER John, son of Joseph and Betsey (Keller), b. 2 June 1833. bapt. 6 Oct 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: parents

BROAT Martha, daughter of John and Nancy (Bellinger) , b. 28 March 1833, bapt. 6 Oct 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Andrew and Mary Goodell

WISSELE William, son of James and Elisabeth, b. 26 Oct 1833, bapt. 21 April 1833[?]

DOCKSTATER Adam, son of Peter and Eve, b. 13 May 1833, bapt. 23 June 1833.
Sponsors: Adam and Caty Garlock

BELLlNGER Peter, son of Adam and Dorotha, b. 15 June 1833, bapt. 30 June 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Marx and Doratha Bellinger

STROUGH Mary, daughter of John and Catharine, b. 8 April 1833, bapt. 4 July 1833 by Strickhammer.
Sponsors: Robert and Mary Davis

FEETER Pamelia, daughter of John and Nancy (Failing), b. 13 Jan 1834, bapt. 13 April 1834 by the Rev. Lambert Swackhamer.
Sponsors: Ruben Failing and Alida Beekman

EYSAMAN Harris, son of Abraham and Dorothea (Feeter), b. 1 Nov 1834, bapt. 11 June 1835 by Swackhamer.
Sponsors: John and Nancy (Failing) Feeter

KELLER Bennjamin, son of Jacob and Rachel, b.28 July 1830.
Sponsors: Solomon and Nancy Keller

[32]

[In the old baptismal record this page has written across the top: "Bapt. by the Rev. Lambert Swackhammer."]

HELMER Mary, daughter of Joseph and Delila, b. 4 Feb 1832, bapt 8 July 1833

HELMER Elisabeth, daughter of Joseph and Delila, b. 17 Dec 1829, bapt. 8 July 1833.

DE DAVIS Soloman, son of Soloman and Betsey Ann (Griffen), b. 20 May 1833, bapt. 24 Nov 1833.
Sponsor: John F. Windecker

BATEMAN Norman, son of Joseph and Mary, b. 1 March 1832, bapt. 24 Nov 1832.
Sponsors: Samuel Bateman and Sally Scott

HARRIS James Donroin, son of James and Jane (Van Slyke). b. 4 July 1833, bupt. 25 Dec 1833.
Sponsors: James Van Slyke and Caty Keller

KELLER Mary Elizabeth, daughter of John H. and Lany, b. 25 Sept 1833, bapt. 9 Nov 1834.

VAN SLYKE Permelia, daughter of John and Ledia, b. 17 April 1834, bapt. 20 Sept 1834.
Sponsors: Jeremiah Staring and Mary Ann Van Slyke

HASBACH Horation, son of George and Katharine, b. 20 May 1833, bapt. 12 June 1833.
Sponsors: Sanford Eisaman and Eve Balde

[33]

WINDECKER Louisa, daughter of John F. and Lany, b. 23 July 1834.
Sponsors: John M. and Delia Easterly

CRAMER Henry, son of Stephen and Marian, b. 29 July 1834.
Sponsors: Henry H. and Margaret Boyer

BOYER Frederick, son of Joseph and Nancy, b. 18 May 1834.
Sponsors: parents

SMITH Lucy, daughter of James and Amanda (Bellinger), b. 13 Feb 1834.
Sponsors: John and Anne Bellinger

VAN SLYKE Martha Ann, daughter of James and Catharine, b. 3 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: Samuel Van Slyke and Nancy Keller

NEWMAN Paul, son of Stephen and Delia (Ritter), b. 5 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: Henry H. and Margaret Boyer

EASTERLY Jacob, son of John M. and Delia, b. 7 May 1831, bapt. by the Rev. H. Halsted[?}.
Sponsors: parents

EASTERLY Robert Lebius, son of John M. and Delia, b. 15 Feb 1833, bapt. by the Rev. Lambert Swackhamer.
Sponsors: Christian and Katharine House

[34]

EASTERLY Charity Lousa, daughter of John M. and Delia b. 29 Oct 1835. bapt. 25 Dec 1835.
Sponsors: John F. and Lany Windecker

WINDECKER Rosina, daughter of John F. and Lany, b. 9 April 1836, bapt. 14 May 1836.
Sponsors: Christian and Katharine House

PICKERT Lusina, daughter of Lavinus and Sally, b. 7 Sept 1835, bapt. 14 May 1836.
Sponsors: parents

CHURCHILL Emaline, daughter of Isaac and Mary, b. 2 July 1835. bapt. 13 March 1836.

PICKERT Morgan, son of Joseph and Elisabeth (daughter of Wm. Feeter Jr.), b. 6 Sept 1834, bapt. 18 Jan 1835.

PETRIE Mary, daughter of Adam H. and Mary (Ritter) , b. 21 July 1834, bapt. 12 June 1836.
Sponsors: Henry and Mary (Petrie) Ritter

RITTER Barbara, daughter of Joseph and Elisabeth (Keller), b. 18 March 1836, bapt. 12 June 1836.

KILTS John Andrew, son of Nicholas and Mary, b. 2 March 1836, bapt. 12 June 1836.

LOUCKS Margaret, daughter of Peter and Dolly. b. 13 May 1835, bapt. 12 June 1836.
Sponsors: Samuel Petrie and wife

[35]

BELLINGER Helen Francis, daughter of Daniel and Mary Sabrina, b.13 Dec 1835, bapt. 3 July 1836.
Sponsors: Adam and Doratha Bellinger

KELLER Katharine, daughter of Solomon and Nancy (Timmerman), b. 2 May 1836, bapt. 3 July 1836.
Sponsors: Jacob and Rachel Keller

DAVIS Almyra, child of Absalom and Lany, b. 29 April 1836, bapt. 3 July 1836.
Sponsors: Richard Cole and Sarah Davis

BELLINGER Harriet Elisabeth, daughter of Daniel and Mary Sabrina, b. 2 Jan 1834, bapt. 1834.
Sponsors: Conrad and Nancy Pickert

DAVIS Albert, son of Salomon and Saloma, b. 26 Sept 1835, bapt. 10 July 1836.
Sponsors: parents

CLUTE[?) Solomon, son of Solomon and Nancy, b. 31 Dec 1835.
Sponsors: Jacob J. and Rachel Keller

MARKOFF Henry, son of John and Mary, b. 14 March 1836, bapt. 28 Aug 1836.
Sponsors: parents

ALDINGER John, son of John Michael and Elisabeth, b. 27 Sept 1836, bapt. 18 Dec 1836.
Sponsors: Anthony and Diana Keller

GOODELL James Henry, son of Andrew and Mary, b.2 June 1836, bapt. 25 Dec 1836.
Sponsors: parents

FEETER James Eisaman, son of John and Nancy (Failing), b. 27 June 1835.
Sponsors: Abraham and Dolly (Feeter) Eisaman

[36]

PICKERT Morgan, son of Joseph and Elisabeth (Feeter), b. 6 Sept 1834, bapt. 18 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: parents

RASBACH Margareth Catharine, daughter of George and wife, b. 5 Jan 1835, bapt. 18 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: Peter Eisaman and wife

RASBACH Mary Elisabeth, daughter of George and wife, b. 25 Dec 1830, bapt. 18 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: Henry Eisaman and wife

DAVIS Margaret, daughter of John and Margaret, b 21 July 1836, bapt . 4 Sept 1836.
Sponsors: parents

BARNS Elisabeth, daughter of Calvin and Lucinda, b. 8 June 1836, bapt. 5 Oct 1836.
Sponsors: parents

LOUCKS Eli, son of Peter Jr. and Dolly, b. 28 Dec 1836.
Sponsors: Eli and Elisabeth Petree

BELLINGER Dorothy Catherine, daughter of Adam and Diantha, b. 3 Dec. 1836.
Sponsors: Benjamin and Polly Hadcock

HART John, son of George and Nancy, b. 17 Feb 1836, bapt. 11 June 1837.
Sponsors; Jacob and Mary Davis

DOCKSTADER Franklin, son of Peter and Eva, b. 6 May 1837, bapt. 17 Sept 1837.
Sponsors: Jacob and Mary Harter

BOYER Nancy. daughter of Joseph and Anna, b. 2 April 1837, bapt. 15 Oct 1837.
Sponsor: Nancy Wiswell

[37]

[The following baptism is written in very heavy handwriting, unlike the other entries on the page. It may have been entered by accident several pages past the other 1821 baptisms.]

SMALL Mary, daughter of Jacobb Jun. and Delia (Feeter) b. 27 July 1821, bapt. 29 July 1821.
Sponsors : William and Elisabeth (Bellinger) Feeter

[The next two entries worn placed before the above record, crossed out and reentered in their present place on the page. This was apparently done by Lambert Swackhammer.)

FEETER Eliza, daughter of William Jr. and Harriet (McKinster), b. 19 March 1837, bapt. 20 Oct 1837.
Sponsors: John and Nancy (Failing) Feeter

KELLER Norman (sp), son of Abraham and Maria, b. 24 Nov 1837, bapt. 14 Dec 1837.
Sponsors: parents

FEETER Cynthia Elen, daughter of John and Nancy (Failing) b. 13 Aug 1838, bapt. 19 Jan 1839.
Sponsors: James and Cynthia (Small) Feeter

FEETER Gertrude Rosalia, daughter of John and Nancy (Failing), b. 1836.
Sponsors: Conrad and Gertrude Snell

[38]

DAVIS Adoline, daughter of Isaac and Rebecca, b. 12 July 1837.

DAVIS Adelia Elizabeth, daughter of Solomon and Salome. b. 3 May 1837.
Sponsors: Daniel Davis and wife

HOVVER Arminda, daughter of Moses and ---, b. 9 Aug 1837.

HOBROOK Edward Samuel,son of Erwin M. and ---, b. 14 Jan 1837.
Sponsors: D.L. Davis and wife

CRAMER Henry, son of Stephen and - -, b. 2 July 1834.
Sponsors: Henry and Margaret Boyer

KEYSER Adam, son of John and Polly, b. 6 April 1838, bapt. 27 July 1836.

KILTS Eva, daughter of Nicholas and Mary, b. 30 June 1838.

BARNES Franklin, son of Calvin and Lucinda, b. 27 Sept 1838.

HOUSE Emoline, daughter of Jacob and Louisa. b. 6 Oct 1835, bapt. 6 Jan 1839.
Sponsors: John Strough Jr. and Anna House

KELLER Permelia, daughter of Solomon and ---, b. 4 Sept 1838.
Sponsors: Abraham Hoover and wife

PICKERT Mariah, daughter of Lavenus and Lavina, b. 15 Feb 1838.

ARNDT Henry, son of Abraham and ---, b. 7 June 1834.

WALRATH Nancy, daughter of Abraham and ---, b. 26 May 1834.

[39]

NEWMAN Paul, son of Stephen and Delia (Ritter), b. 5 Jan 1835.
Sponsors: Henry H. and Margaret Boyer

FRALICK Children of Albert and Eva:
Clarisa, b. 21 May 1820
John, b. 3 July 1824
Mary Katharine, b. 21 Oct 1826
Caroline, b. 1 March 1828
Sara Ann, b. 20 March 1831
Albert, b. 19 Nov 1833

BOYER Frederick, son of Joseph and Nancy, b. 18 May 1834.

RASBACH Horatio, son of George and Catbarine, b. 20 May 1833.
Sponsors: Sanford Eisaman and Eve Ralde

FAHARSH Andrew, son of Joseph and Sally, b. 18 Feb 1834.

DAVIS Margaret, daughter of John and Margaret, b. 25 July 1836.

PETREE Aaron, son of Eli and Elizabeth, b. 23 Nov 1838.
Sponsors: Absalom Davis and Lany Davis

DAVIS Delos, son of Solomon and ---, b. 23 Jan 1839.

[40]

ALDINGER Nancy, daughter of Michael and Betsey, b. 1 June 1839, bapt. 15 Sept 1839.
Sponsors: John Allen and Elinor Keller

KELLER Ester Ann, daughter of Abraham and ---, b. 20 June 1839, bapt. 15 Sept 1839.

PETRIE Solomon, son of Archibald and Jane (Dockstater), b. 19 Jan 1939, bapt. 15 Sept 1839

DOXSTRATER William, son of William and -- , b. 26 -- 1838, bapt. 15 Sept 1839.
Sponsors: Peter and --- Doxstrater

RITTER Benjamin, son of Joseph and Elisabeth (Keller), b. 8 Jan 1839.
LOUCKS Margaret, daughter of Peter and Catharine, b. 24 May 1839.
Sponsors: John and Peggy Loucks

KELLER Adam, son of Joseph and Lany, b. 28 Sept 1838.
Sponsors: Timothy Boyer and Catharine Newman

BROWN Herman, son of Stephen and Mary, b. 13 Oct 1837.
EISAMAN Helen Frances, daughter of Peter and Mary, b. 19 July 1839, bapt. 9 Feb 1840.
Sponsors: Aaron and Matilda Keller

DAVIS Emila, daughter of John and --- , b. 8 Oct 1839, bapt. 16 Jan 1840.

EISEMAN Abraham, son of Abraham and Dolly (Feeter), b. 18 May 1839, bapt. 1 Feb 1840.
Sponsors: Peter and Mary Eiseman

EISEMAN Catharine Elisabeth, daughter of John and ---, b. 3 March 1828, bapt. 1 Feb 1840.
Sponsors: Abraham and Dolly (Feeter) Eisaman

End of Pages 23 through 40



Source: Transcribed by Douglas J. Ingalls from files in the Little Falls Library and issues of Tree Talks. The original is not in the Little Falls Library. At the present time the location of the original record book of baptisms is unknown.




Continue to Part 3 of Old Yellow Church Baptisms

Back to The Town of Manheim Page

Back to Herkimer/Montgomery Counties GenWeb

Back to New York State GenWeb



Last Updated: 12/17/98
Copyright © Carlton Taylor Barker
Copyright ©1998 Douglas J. Ingalls/ Martha S. Magill
All Rights Reserved.